Roll of Honour

Roll of honour

OFFICERS 1976-2009

LIFE PRESIDENT
Alan Darbey 1999-2003

CHAIRMAN
Alan Darbey 1976-1982
David Simmonds 1983
Tony Edwards 1984-1985
Bob Beazley 1986-1987
Alan Coster 1988-1990
Arthur Morris 1991-1992
Martin McGahey 1993-1994
James Barber 1995-1996
Peter Lloyd 1997-1998
Peter Youings 1999-2000
Ann Kelly 2001-2002
John Withers 2003-2004
Phillip Shervington 2005-2006
Mike Davies 2007-2008
David Shelton 2009-2010
Ray Godley 2011-2013
Adam Jakeman 2013-2015
Paresh Patel 2015

HONORARY SECRETARY
DON HIGGINS 1976 –

HONORARY TREASURER
GEORGE WIDDOWSON 1976 – 1977
ROY ADLARD 1977 – 1982
COMPANY ACCOUNTANT 1983 – 1999
PAUL GILMOUR 1999 – 2006
JOHN WITHERS 2007 –

HONORARY MEMBERS
GERALD LANDO
TONY MACMILLAN*
JOHN ADLARD
JOHN BROMAGE
GEOFF LODGE
JOHN HUNTER
DON HIGGINS
STEPHEN JACKLIN
MARY PAYNE
ALAN DARBEY*
JACK BRAMMER
ALAN COSTER*
MIKE GAUNTLEY*
TONY EDWARDS*
ANN KELLY
GEOFF WAINWRIGHT
GERALD GRUDGINGS
BOB BEAZLEY
PETER BRUNDRETT
MIKE DAVIES
ARTHUR MORRIS
PHILLIP SHERVINGTON
* Deceased

‘LEST WE FORGET’
KEN BARNES – SALISBURY -1981
Instigator of the founding of the Association and eventual

GEORGE WIDDOWSON – HALESOWEN 1918 – 1993
Founder Member and First Treasurer

PETER KELLY – CHELTENHAM 1939 – 1995
Former Committee Member

ALAN DARBEY – CARDIFF 1929 – 2003
Founder Member, Former Life President, Chairman & Honorary Member

TONY MACMILLAN – WORTHING 1929 – 2006
Former Committee Member & Honorary Member

DAVID SIMMONDS – BEDFORD 1938 – 2008
Founder Member and Former Chairman

TONY EDWARDS – HANLEY 1924 – 2009
Founder Member, Former Chairman & Honorary Member

ALAN COSTER – MARLOW 1924 – 2009
Founder Member, Former Chairman, Membership Secretary & Honorary Member

MIKE GAUNTLEY – NOTTINGHAM 1927 – 2014
Former Committee Member & Honorary Member

 

VENUES FOR THE NATIONAL TOBACCONISTS & GIFTWARE EXHIBITIONS

1st – 18th Exhibitions 1980 -1997
St. John’s Swallow Hotel, Solihull, West Midlands

19th Exhibition 1998
Impney Regent Centre, Chateau Impney, Droitwich

20th – 35th Exhibitions 1999 – 2014
Nottinghamshire County Cricket Ground, Trent Bridge, Nottingham.

VENUES FOR THE ANNUAL DINNERS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT TOBACCO SPECIALISTS

1st – 15th Annual Dinners 1981 – 1995
St. John’s Swallow Hotel, Solihull

16th & 17th Annual Dinner s 1996 & 1997
Solihull Conference & Banqueting Centre, Solihull

18th Annual Dinner 1998
Royal Suite, Chateau Impney Hotel, Droitwich Spa

19th – 29th Annual Dinners 1999 – 2014
Randall Suite, Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club,
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

VENUES FOR THE A.I.T.S. TOBACCO TRADE SPONSORED LUNCHEON

2007 The Landmark Hotel, London
Guest Speaker, Boris Johnson MP

2008 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker, George Galloway MP

2009 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker, Miss Carol Thatcher

2010 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker Bobby Davro

2011 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker Tom O’Connor

2012 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker Mrs Christine Hamilton

2013 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker Sir Geoff Hurst MBE

2014 Lords Cricket Ground, London
Guest Speaker Karen Brady CBE

CHAIRMAN, COMPANY & GUEST SPEAKERS AT THE ANNUAL DINNERS OF THE ASSOCIATION 1981- 2009

Year Company Guest Guest Speaker Chairman

1981 Mick McConnell Robert McConnell’s Alan Darbey
1982 Michael Walter Alfred Dunhill Ltd Alan Darbey
1983 Walter Kahn Joseph Samuel & Son Ltd David Simmonds
1984 Peter Jenkinson Comoy’s of London Tony Edwards
1985 George Widdowson Honorary Member AITS Tony Edwards
1986 John Knight Knight Bros Ron Cotterill Bob Beazley
1987 John Leleu Maruman(UK)Ltd David Gunsen Bob Beazley
1988 Peter Kidd Falcon Pipes Ltd Peter West Alan Coster
1989 John Solomon John Solomon INC Stan Taylor Alan Coster
1990 Nick Freeman Hunters & Frankau Ian McCaskill Alan Coster
1991 Keith Waller Seita (UK) Limited Ron Cotterill Arthur Morris
1992 Dick Jones I.T.L. Ogden’s John Welch Arthur Morris
1993 Peter Middleton Imperial Tobacco Ltd Goldie Goldsmith Martin McGahey
1994 John Gawith Gawith Hoggarth & Co Ltd Peter Brown Martin McGahey
1995 Tom Palmer Peterson (UK) Ltd Keith O’Keefe James Barber
1996 Howard Hodgson Ronson PLC Bob Mills James Barber
1997 Gary Hyams Loretta Cigars (London) Don Maclean Peter Lloyd
1998 Peter Knight Rayknight Enterprises Barry Williams Peter Lloyd
1999 Brian Hayward Swedish Match (UK) Sales Harry Scott Peter Youings
2000 Roger Merton Merton & Falcon Ltd Jimmy Bright Peter Youings
2001 25th Anniversay Dinner to celebrate the founding of A.I.T.S.
Peter Jenkinson Burton McCall/Colibri Don Maclean Ann Kelly
2001 Miss Fiona Adler Cadogan – Division of Ian Irving Ann Kelly
2002 Mark Stringer Murray Sons & Co. Ltd Rod Taylor Ann Kelly
2003 Mark Acton Tor Imports Duncan MacKenzie John Withers
2004 David Glynn-Jones Gallaher Ltd Fred Trueman John Withers
2005 Bjarne Neilson Bjarne Pipes Robbie Williams* Phillip Shervington
2006 Keith Allen Tabac World ABBA* Mike Davies
2007 Bryan Jenkinson Euroflame Accessories Paul Warren* Mike Davies
2008 Jeremy Blackburn Gallaher Ltd Mike Davies
2009 Simon Chase Hunters & Frankau David Shelton
2010 Scott Vines Tor Imports Ltd. David Shelton
2011 Mike Adams Scandinavian Tobacco Group Ray Godley
2012 Laurence Marks Pipesmoker of the Year 1990 Ray Godley
2013 Michael Adler Cadogan – Division of A. Oppenheimer & Co Ltd Ray Godley
2014
*Cabaret